Canterbury Bowling Club, Kent


2016 FIXTURES 

 

APRIL

Sat

23

Men's Opening Day

H

2.30pm

W

Sun

24

Ladies Opening Day

H

2.30pm

W

Mon

25

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Tue

26

Wed

27

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

27

Tilmanstone

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Thu

28

Fri

29

EKMTL Barham

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Sat

30

Open Day

H

10.00am

4.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAY

Sun

1

Mon

2

Bank Holiday

Tue

3

Deal

A

2.30pm

W

 

5T

Tue

3

 FOB Charing

A

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

4

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

4

Kent Police

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Thu

5

Aylesham & Snowdown

H

2.30pm

W

4/5T

Fri

6

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

7

Coffee Morning

H

10.00am-

Noon

Sat

7

EKMTL Ashford Town

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Sun

8

Mon

9

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Tue

10

Milton Regis

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Wed

11

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

11

Betteshanger

A

2.30pm

W

3/4T

Wed

11

Kearsney

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Thu

12

Hythe

H

2.30pm

W

4T

Fri

13

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

14

Ashford Rail

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Sun

15

Whitstable

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Mon

16

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Tue

17

FOB Boughton

H

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

18

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

18

EKMTL Minster

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Thu

19

New Romney

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Fri

20

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

21

Centenary Cup

H

All Day

G

Sun

22

River

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Mon

23

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

23

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Tue

24

NE Kent Police

H

6.00pm

G

6T Mix

Wed

25

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

25

Tilmanstone

H

2.30pm

W

3T

Thu

26

Folkestone Park

H

2.30pm

W

3T

Fri

27

EKMTL Ashford Town

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Fri

27

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

28

Lenham

A

2.30pm

W

4T

2T

Sun

29

Kearsney

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Mon

30

Bank Holiday

Tue

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNE

Wed

1

Bowls England Celebration Match

H

1.30pm

W

Both

Greens

Thu

2

Aylesham & Snowdown

A

2.30pm

W

4/5T

Thu

2

Sellindge

A

6.00pm

G

5T

Fri

3

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

 

Sat

4

EKMTL Birchington

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

 

Sun

5

Folkestone Park

H

2.30pm

W

5T

Mon

6

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

6

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Tue

7

Boughton

A

2.30pm

W

2T

Tue

7

Sellindge

H

2.30pm

W

2T

Wed

8

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Thu

9

EKMTL Herne Bay

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Fri

10

Ramsgate

A

2.30pm

W

3T

Sat

11

Victoria Park

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Sun

12

Div 4 2 Wood singles

H

All Day

 

Both

Greens

Mon

13

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

13

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

13

Dover League Kearsney

H

G

Tue

14

EKMTL Faversham

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Wed

15

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

15

Ash

A

6.00pm

G

5T

Thu

16

New Romney

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Fri

17

Sat

18

Deal

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Sun

19

Zippers

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Mon

20

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

20

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

20

Dover League Deal

H

G

Tue

21

Lyminge

A

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

21

FOB Ashford Town

A

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

22

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

22

Thanet

H

2.30pm

W

4T

Thu

23

KCBA Pres & Council v Somerset

H

2.00pm

W

7R

Fri

24

Ladies Open Invitation Fours

H

All Day

W

Both

Greens

Fri

24

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

25

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

26

West Wickham

H

2.30pm

W

10R Mix

Mon

27

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

27

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

 

Mon

27

Dover League River

A

G

Mon

27

KCBA Div. 4 Singles Semi Finals

H

6.00pm

 

One

Green

Tue

28

Ash

H

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

28

Faversham

A

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

28

FOB Herne Bay

H

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

29

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

29

Tilmanstone

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Thu

30

KCBA (Ladies) v Essex County Ladies

H

1.30pm

W

6R

Thu

30

Aylesham&Snowdown

A

2.30pm

W

7T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JULY

Fri

1

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

2

Matthew/Allen Cups

H

All Day

W

Both

Greens

Sun

3

EKMTL Faversham

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

 

Mon

4

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

4

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

 

Mon

4

Dover League St Margarets

H

G

Mon

4

KCBA Div. 4 Singles Finals

H

6.00pm

 

One

Green

Tue

5

Tilmanstone

A

 2.30pm

W

 

3T

Tue

5

FOB Whitstable

A

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

6

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

6

Herne Bay Trophy

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Thu

7

KCBA Pres/Council

H

2.00pm

W

6R

Thu

7

Herne Bay

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Fri

8

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

9

Thanet

H

2.30pm

W

6R Mix

Sat

9

Millenium Cup (Whitstable)

A

W

Sun

10

Oyster Juniors

H

2.00pm

G

6R Mix

Mon

11

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

11

EKMTL Cliftonville

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Mon

11

Business Evening

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

11

Cox Cup 2nd Round Prelims

 

Tue

12

River

H

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

12

FOB Faversham

H

6.00pm

G

 6T

Wed

13

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

 

Wed

13

Whitstable

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Thu

14

NE Kent Police

H

6.00pm

G

6T Mix

Fri

15

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

16

Sandwich

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Sun

17

KCBA U25 Singles

H

All Day

W

Both

Greens

Mon

18

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

18

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

18

Dover League Gateway

H

G

Tue

19

KCBA Singles Qtr & Semi Finals

H

09.30am

 

One

Green

Tue

19

Hythe

A

2.30pm

W

4T

Tue

19

FOB Charing

H

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

20

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

20

Aylesham & Snowdown

H

2.30pm

W

8T

Thu

21

Chislet

H

2.30pm

W

2T

Fri

22

KCBA (Ladies) President & Executive

H

1.30pm

W

6R

Fri

22

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

23

Hythe

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Sun

24

Ladies Open Triples

H

All Day

W

Both

Greens

Mon

25

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

25

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Tue

26

Victoria Park

A

2.30pm

W

3T

Wed

27

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Thu

28

Wear Bay

A

2.30pm

W

3T

Thu

28

Kingfisher Tourists

H

2.30pm

W

6/8T Mix

Thu

28

FOB Herne Bay 90th Celebration

A

6.00pm

G

1R

Fri

29

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

30

Murder Mystery Evening

 

 

Sun

31

The Drive Bowling Club

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

AUG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon

1

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

1

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

1

Dover League Victoria Park

H

G

Tue

2

FOB Boughton

A

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

3

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

3

Milton Regis

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Thu

4

EKMTL Herne Bay

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

 

Fri

5

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

6

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

7

Belmore Cup

H

2.30pm

W

Mon

8

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

8

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

8

Dover League Aylesham

A

G

Tue

9

Wear Bay

H

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

9

Folkstone Park

A

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

9

FOB Ashford Town

H

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

10

Spring Park

H

2.30pm

W

7T

4T

Thu

11

New Romney

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Fri

12

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

13

EKMTL Birchington

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

 

Sun

14

St Lawrence

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Mon

15

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

15

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

15

Dover League Ash

A

G

Tue

16

FOB Herne Bay

A

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

17

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

17

Gateway

H

2.30pm

W

3T

Thu

18

Ladies Celebration Fun Day

H

All Day

W

Fri

19

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

20

Mens Drawn Pairs

H

All Day

W

Both

Greens

Sun

21

KCBA Patrons (Cooks Cup)

H

All Day

W

Both

Greens

Sun

21

Bohemian Island

A

2.30pm

W

6R

Mon

22

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

22

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

22

Dover League Sandwich

H

Tue

23

Minster

A

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

23

FOB Whitstable

H

6.00pm

G

6T

Tue

23

Lyminge

A

6.00pm

G

4/6T

Wed

24

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Wed

24

Ash

H

6.00pm

G

5T

Thu

25

Kearsney

H

2.30pm

W

4T

Fri

26

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

Sat

27

Deal

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Sun

28

Dickins Trophy

H

All Day

W

Mixed

Triples

Mon

29

Bank Holiday

Tue

30

Lyminge

H

2.30pm

W

3T

Tue

30

FOB Faversham

A

6.00pm

G

6T

Wed

31

Orpington

H

2.30pm

W

12T Mix

 

SEPT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thu

1

EKMTL Barham

A

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

 

Fri

2

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

15 ends

Sat

3

Ladies Drawn Pairs

H

All Day

G

Sun

4

EKMTL Cliftonville

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

 

Mon

5

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

5

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Mon

5

Dover League Betteshanger

H

G

Tue

6

Deal

H

2.30pm

W

4/5T

Wed

7

Ladies Jubilee Comp

H

2.00pm

G

Thu

8

Minster

H

2.30pm

W

6T

Fri

9

Betteshanger

H

2.00pm

W

3/4T

Fri

9

2 Wood League

H

6.00pm

G

15 Ends

Sat

10

Surrey County Ladies President Tour

H

1.30pm

W

6R

Sun

11

EKBA Finals at New Romney

A

All Day

W

3R

Mon

12

Major Carroll

H

2.00pm

G

Mon

12

Ladies League

H

6.00pm

G

Tue

13

EKMTL Minster

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

 

Wed

14

Cheriton

H

2.30pm

W

6T Mix

Thu

15

Whitstable

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Thu

15

Faversham

    H

2.30pm

W

       3T

Fri

16

Hythe

A

2.30pm

W

6T

Sat

17

Finals Day

    H

All Day

W

Both

Greens

Sun

18

Mon

19

Closing Week Competition

H

2.00pm

G

Tue

20

EKMTL Finals at Barham

A

All Day

W

Wed

21

Closing Week Competition

H

2.00pm

G

Thu

22

 

 

 

Fri

23

Closing Week Competition

H

2.00pm

G

Sat

24

Men's Closing Day

H

2.30pm

W

Sun

25

Ladies Closing Day

H

2.30pm

W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Make a free website with Yola