Canterbury Bowling Club


CLUB COMPETITIONS - 2020          FINALS DAY - SATURDAY 12th September  


Due to Government restrictions it is not possible to run all of our Club Competitions during the 2020 season.

At the present time it is intended to run the following knock out competitions:



 
MEN's Section       Click below to view the draw

Finalists - playing on Sat 12th Sept.

Championship                        DRAW  
Winner:Jeff Vane  Runner up: Tony Dobson
                                                         
Handicap Singles                   DRAW 
Winner: Dixie Duricki  Runner up: Harry Macdonald  

Court Cup                               DRAW
Winner: Ian Hopkins  Runner up: Andy Ferguson

2 wood singles                        DRAW
Winner: Joe Vandepeer  Runner up: Alan Cornfoot

2 wood Drawn Pairs       DRAW
Winners: Ron Goodwin & Dean Ellis
Runners up: Dixie Duricki & Alan Cornfoot 

Drawn Pairs (4 wood)  Saturday 15th August
Won by Malcolm Nicholson & John Smith
Runners up Dick Mortley & Scott Lindsay


Matthew /Allen Cups    Saturday  5th September
Winners: Dean Ellis & Mike Talbot
Runners up: Ian Hopkins & Tony Dobson

NOTE: 
 No competition matches to be played in 10am session

RESULTS: Please email results to:
 David Charlton at  email  davidtcharlton@yahoo.co.uk

 Any questions  to Alan Cornfoot alanlasvegasc@aol.com
LADIES Section

Challenge Cup (Novice) Singles  DRAW/Results
Winner: Mandy Catt  Runner up: Alison Macdonald  

Championship Singles - cancelled
Handicap Singles - cancelled

Drawn Pairs - Played on Saturday 29th August
Winners: Alison Macdonald & Jean Carter
Runners-up: Sue Mates & Liz Carraher

2 wood singles - Sunday 6th September
Winner: Yvonne Gambrill  Runner up: Sue Close


Results to: Joy Burton joy.bburton@btinternet.com

MIXED PAIRS

Closing date for entries: Friday 19th June
Entries to Dean Ellis  by email to: 
cbcrinkbookings@gmail.com


Winners: June Mitchell & Malcolm Nicholson    
Runners up:Leah Bamford & Mick Fisher

DICKINS TROPHY - mixed triples played on Sunday 23rd August 
Winners: Chris Dawson, Ian Hopkins, Jane Carey-Harris  
Runners-up Dean Ellis, Joe Vandepeer, Sue Mates

Make a free website with Yola